Dr. Mary D. Blades
- Gender: Female
- Experience: 28 years
- Graduated from: University Of Cincinnati College Of Medicine
- Graduation year: 1993
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1306842042
Dr. Mary D. Blades MD
Internist
She is located at 5885 Harrison Avenue Suite 3500 in Cincinnati, OH 45248. Can help patients with the following: Cholecystitis, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Edema, Hiatal Hernia, Hyponatremia, Peptic Ulcer. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1306842042. Appointment can be made via the phone number (513) 922-9960. She is affiliated with 2 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Mary D. Blades, being an internist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Mary D. Blades.
- Abdominal Pain
- Acute Pain
- Anemia
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Atherosclerosis
- Bladder Control
- Chest Pain
- Cholecystitis
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Common Cold
- Constipation
- Cystitis
- Diarrhea
- Edema
- Fever
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- General Care
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- Hiatal Hernia
- High Blood Pressure
- Hot Flashes
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hyponatremia
- Influenza
- Inguinal Hernia
- Migraine
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Obesity
- Osteoporosis
- Peptic Ulcer
- Prescription Refill
- Urethritis
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
Procedures Performed by Dr. Mary D. Blades
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Mary D. Blades as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 11 plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anthem Bronze Pathway 10600 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) | HMO · Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Anthem Bronze Pathway 10600 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) | HMO · Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Anthem Bronze Pathway 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Anthem Bronze Pathway 8500 for HSA | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Anthem Gold Pathway 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) | HMO · Gold | Participating | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Anthem Heart Healthy Bronze Pathway 6000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Anthem Heart Healthy Silver Pathway 5000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) | HMO · Silver | Participating | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Anthem Silver Pathway 4000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) | HMO · Silver | Participating | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Anthem Silver Pathway 4000 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) | HMO · Silver | Participating | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Anthem Silver Pathway 5500 for HSA | HMO · Silver | Participating | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Anthem Silver Pathway 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) | HMO · Silver | Participating | Accepting new patients at some locations |
CareSource
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 21 plans from CareSource
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Core Gold 1500 $10 Generic Drugs | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Core Gold 1500 $10 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| HDHP Preventive Silver 5500 $0 Chronic Care Drugs | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Mary D. Blades is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Mary D. Blades is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Internal Medicine .
Bills through: The Christ Hospital Medical Associates, Llc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Novo Nordisk | $529 |
| Pfizer | $528 |
| Janssen | $401 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $3746 |
Studies
UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Graduated in 1993Looking for more Internists?
Out of the 29 internists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Female
- Address: 375 Dixmyth Avenue Cincinnati, 45220, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: 6949 Good Samaritan Drive Cincinnati, 45247, OH
- Gender: Female
- Address: 5525 Marie Avenue Cincinnati, 45248, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: 5525 Marie Avenue Cincinnati, 45248, OH
- Gender: Female
- Address: 151 West Galbraith Road Cincinnati, 45216, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: 5885 Harrison Avenue Cincinnati, 45248, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1004 Carondelet Drive Suite 300 Kansas City, 64114, MO
- Gender: Male
- Address: 6045 Bridgetown Road Cincinnati, 45248, OH
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 2500 5885 Harrison Avenue Cincinnati, 45248, OH
Questions & Answers
Where can you meet with Dr. Mary D. Blades?
Dr. Mary D. Blades's office is located at 5885 Harrison Avenue Suite 3500 in Cincinnati, OH 45248.
Has Dr. Mary D. Blades affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Mary D. Blades is affiliated with CHRIST HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.
What conditions does Dr. Mary D. Blades treat?
Dr. Mary D. Blades provides treatment for Cholecystitis, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Edema, Hiatal Hernia, Hyponatremia, Peptic Ulcer. For the full list see this list.
Does Dr. Mary D. Blades accept patients with CareSource?
Yes, Dr. Mary D. Blades is listed in-network for CareSource through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.